On May 25-26, a retreat organized by the Regional Center for Democracy and Security took place in Aghveran as part of the project "Integration of Nagorno-Karabakh Refugees in the Analytical and NGO Fields of Armenia."
The retreat aimed to inform participants about the current political situation in Armenia and the region, as well as to provide practical knowledge and skills. Presentations were delivered by Narek Sukiasyan on "Understanding Armenia's Political System," Gor Petrosyan on "Research Skills," Alexander Martirosyan on "Media Literacy," Alen Shadunts on "Regional Developments Against the Background of International Trends," and Tatevik Ghazaryan on "Project Management."
The speakers shared up-to-date and vital information, engaging in discussions and addressing participants' inquiries.
The project is implemented by the Regional Center for Democracy and Security with financial assistance from the Eurasia Partnership Foundation within the framework of the “Crisis Response: Stage 2” program.