The Regional Center for Democracy and Security (RCDS) convened the "Direct Dialogue: Addressing Refugee Needs in Armenia" conference on February 4, facilitating discussions between forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh, international stakeholders, and Armenian civil society representatives. The discussions highlighted significant gaps in current assistance programs, legal frameworks, and integration policies. This policy recommendation outlines strategic measures to enhance refugee support, improve integration, and strengthen Armenia’s advocacy for international assistance.
- Lack of Comprehensive Information Channels for International Stakeholders
- International organizations and donor states often rely on government reports rather than direct input from affected refugee communities.
- Limited independent assessments and on-the-ground evaluations lead to an incomplete understanding of refugee conditions.
- Fragmented and Inefficient Assistance Framework
- Lack of coordination between the Armenian government, international organizations, and civil society leads to duplication of efforts and gaps in aid distribution.
- Limited International Support for Armenia’s Refugee Crisis
- The Armenian government has been relatively passive in securing substantial international humanitarian aid compared to other refugee crises.
- Disparities in funding allocation show that displaced NK Armenians receive significantly less per capita aid than refugees from conflicts in Syria and Ukraine.
- Weak international advocacy limits financial and technical assistance programs for displaced persons.
- Inefficiencies in Housing Assistance Programs
- Displaced families struggle to secure permanent housing due to the inefficiencies of the government’s housing program.
- Lack of affordable housing options exacerbates long-term displacement issues.
- Legal and Administrative Challenges for Displaced Persons
- Inaccurate refugee databases and slow administrative processes delay access to essential services and legal status recognition.
- Limited access to legal aid and procedural inconsistencies hinder refugees from acquiring citizenship.
- The current legal framework does not sufficiently protect displaced persons from discrimination or ensure equal access to public services.
- Barriers to Economic Integration and Employment
- Limited vocational training programs prevent displaced persons from acquiring skills relevant to Armenia’s labor market.
- Employers lack incentives to hire displaced individuals, limiting job opportunities.
- Challenges in Reintegration of Former Artsakh Defense Army Personnel
- Many former servicemen lack alternative qualifications and face obstacles in transitioning to civilian professions.
- Only a small percentage of former Artsakh Defense Army personnel have been able to integrate into Armenia’s armed forces.
- Psychological challenges and lack of rehabilitation programs hinder their reintegration into society.