France’s Satellite Capabilities: A New Frontier for Defense Cooperation with Armenia?
French Defense Minister Sébastien Lecornu recently stated that France is providing Ukraine with intelligence that can be used for military purposes. According to him, French intelligence operates independently and has its own intelligence-gathering capabilities.
France and Ukraine have signed an agreement to ensure intelligence sharing in case the United States limits or completely halts its intelligence support. French company Safran.AI will provide the Ukrainian military intelligence agency (GUR) with a platform to integrate data, optimizing the analysis of satellite images provided by France. The volume of this information is expected to increase following the successful launch of the French CSO-3 reconnaissance satellite on March 6, 2025.
Additionally, France and Ukraine have signed a 10-year security guarantee agreement covering a wide range of defense cooperation commitments. France possesses an advanced satellite constellation, including optical and electronic reconnaissance, communication, and surveillance satellites. Although it lags behind the United States in some aspects—such as image resolution, signals intelligence, and satellite communications—France remains one of the few countries (alongside China and Russia) with a fully independent satellite infrastructure.
Despite its limitations compared to the U.S., France continues to develop its satellite system and plays a crucial role in providing Ukraine with strategically important intelligence.
France has experience selling satellites to post-Soviet states and supporting the development of data processing centers and technical personnel training. In 2014, French company Airbus Defence and Space, as part of a space industry cooperation agreement with Azerbaijan’s Azerkosmos, transferred the Spot-7 reconnaissance satellite (renamed Azersky) to Azerbaijan. The satellite, launched on June 30, 2014, was handed over to Azerbaijan for €157 million and was expected to operate for 12 years. Additionally, Azerkosmos was granted access to Spot-6 and the commercial French satellites Pléiades 1A and 1B.
Azersky/Spot-7 and Spot-6 were capable of capturing high-resolution images daily. According to Azerkosmos’ commercial director Dan Radu, the combined imaging capacity of Azersky/Spot-7 and Spot-6 reached 6 million square kilometers per day. This capability proved useful to Azerbaijan, particularly during the 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh war.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev confirmed that Azerbaijan used the Azersky satellite for military purposes, providing crucial intelligence for planning military operations, battlefield monitoring, and precision strikes. Satellite imagery helped Azerbaijan identify enemy positions, military equipment, and fortifications, as well as track Armenian troop movements in real-time, enabling precise strikes while minimizing its own losses.
In the spring of 2023, Azerbaijan unexpectedly lost communication with the Azersky/Spot-7 satellite due to a technical failure, resulting in a loss of control over the satellite. This prompted Azerbaijan to sign a contract with Israel for the delivery of two reconnaissance satellites for $120 million, with deployment scheduled between 2026 and 2028.
The use of satellite intelligence has become a critical factor in modern warfare, where precision and intelligence efficiency play a decisive role.
Armenia has historically cooperated with Russia in this field and may still maintain formal cooperation. According to a 2014 statement from the head of the Armenian Ministry of Defense’s Topography Department, Armenia’s "Center for Geodesy and Topography" had access to satellite images from various sources when necessary. This suggests that Armenia was expected to receive intelligence from Russian satellites, particularly during military escalations. However, there is no confirmed evidence that Armenia actually accessed such intelligence—especially during the conflicts between 2020 and 2023. There are also no convincing reports that Russia provided Armenia with critical satellite data at decisive moments.
In 2022, Armenia signed a contract with the Spanish company Satlantis to launch the civilian satellite Armsat-1. The fact that Armenia did not purchase a satellite from Russia may indicate shortcomings in its partnership with Moscow. This decision suggests Armenia's intent to reduce its dependence on Russia in this field.
Additionally, Armenian developers at the Bazoomq laboratory successfully assembled and launched the small satellite Hayasat-1, marking the country’s first step into the satellite industry. They also plan to develop the next-generation Hayasat-2.
The Hayasat program aims to develop national satellite capabilities but remains in its early stages. Such projects require significant investment, technology, and time. While developing a national satellite program is important for Armenia, it is a process that will take decades. Given the persistent regional threats, a pragmatic approach would be to combine efforts—developing its own satellite program while also securing intelligence cooperation with a country that possesses a comprehensive satellite constellation, such as France.
France’s advanced satellite reconnaissance system, capable of delivering high-quality images and real-time intelligence, provides independent intelligence-gathering capabilities, supports its military operations, and allows cooperation with allies. Given the strengthening bilateral ties between France and Armenia, there is growing interest in the prospects of Franco-Armenian cooperation in satellite intelligence sharing.
In recent years, France and Armenia have demonstrated a willingness to deepen their defense cooperation, as evidenced by recent arms deliveries. Several agreements have been signed on the supply of French weapons to Armenia, as well as cooperation in military-technical and educational fields. In December 2024, a defense cooperation program for 2025 was signed between the two countries, emphasizing the importance of continued engagement.
While intelligence-sharing could be a potential aspect of this partnership, there is currently no confirmed evidence that France is ready to share intelligence directly with Armenia. Such cooperation typically depends on the level of trust and shared strategic interests between the countries.
Unlike Ukraine, Armenia does not have a security agreement with France that includes military protection commitments. A full-scale security treaty between France and Armenia remains unlikely at this stage. However, France could propose an agreement similar to its deal with Ukraine, without a direct military intervention clause, while still providing Armenia with intelligence in various forms—such as analytical reports, access to commercial satellites, and restricted military channels.
Expanding defense cooperation beyond arms sales and training—by incorporating intelligence-sharing—would make the partnership between the two countries more robust and reliable. Such support could enhance Armenia’s situational awareness, strengthen its defense capabilities, and deepen its strategic partnership with France.
Given the current trajectory of their relations, Armenia should be interested in exploring such cooperation, while France may be open to discussions. However, to confirm France’s willingness for deeper collaboration in this sensitive area, concrete steps must be taken to demonstrate mutual commitment.