• Night vision devices, including binoculars and goggles
• Various modifications of assault (sniper) rifles from the firearm manufacturing company PGM Précision company
• Mistral short-range air defense systems
Negotiations are currently underway regarding the provision of medium and long-range air defense systems, artillery systems, and anti-drone systems. These discussions are centered on addressing the specific requirements of the Armenian army and France's capacity to fulfill them.
The most significant aspect of cooperation encompasses military education, combat training systems, various exercises and training, mountain infantry and sniper training, and advisory and expert support. This aspect merits particular attention.
France has pledged to train five Armenian officers at the Saint-Cyr Military Academy, with the possibility of increasing this number in the future. France will also assist in training junior officer personnel.
Additionally, France will send a military advisor specializing in air defense to Yerevan.
The financial details of current and future defense deals between Armenia and France remain undisclosed.
The military-technical cooperation between Armenia, India and France offers numerous advantages to Armenia. These include diversifying the supplies of arms and military equipment and reducing its total dependence on Russian supplies. Moreover, through the procurement of modern artillery systems, Armenia is transitioning away from the Soviet-era 152 mm caliber weapons to the globally adopted 155mm caliber.
However, this approach has its downsides, especially regarding Indian-produced systems. Some products have not yet been deployed in the Indian army. In some instances, Armenia is the first customer and could even be the first user in combat situations. Assessing their effectiveness, as well as accurately assessing their pros and cons, can only be accomplished after actual combat use.
While some Russian analysts may argue that uniformity outweighs innovation, in the Armenian context, innovation is essential –– and it can eventually be standardized.
The transition to modern weapons systems involves acquiring both towed and self-propelled artillery variants made in India.
This includes the introduction of rocket artillery in 122 mm, 300 mm, and a new 214 mm caliber, with some featuring guidance systems.
Such a transition poses several complexities, including training personnel, adapting to new equipment, managing repairs and spare parts, handling logistics, and managing ammunition.
This process demands ample preparation time, a solid contractual relationship with supplier partners –– in this case, India –– and the ability to assemble ammunition, primarily 155 mm, within Armenia.
Many have criticized Armenia's acquisition of systems that aren't compatible with those the Armenian army has been using for around 30 years.
However, these systems and their ammunition are primarily produced in Russia. Since 2022, Russia has been facing ammunition shortages and has resorted to buying large quantities from the North Korean army's storage facilities, and to a lesser extent, from Iran.
Under these circumstances, Armenia could complete the integration and adaptation process of new artillery and air defense systems by 2026, given the right approach.
This also applies to French-made weapons and equipment. There were no such air target detection radars in Armenia; they can be integrated with Armenia's existing air defense systems and those to be received from France and India. Armenia is set to acquire Mistral short-range air defense systems from France. These are likely to be the latest generation models and are expected to significantly outperform their Soviet-Russian counterparts in the Armenian army's arsenal.
When evaluating armored vehicles, it's crucial to assess their quality and advantages compared to the existing vehicles in Armenia's military inventory, especially UAZ vehicles (all types) and GAZ-Sadko trucks, with a primary emphasis on their protective capabilities rather than just focusing on tanks.
In any case, Armenia must navigate this complex process of modernizing its military and diversifying its sources of arms.