Visit to Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center
On July 12, participants from the RCDS project focused on integrating Artsakh refugees
visit to the caucasus institute
On June 20, we visited the Caucasus Institute research center with participants of the People's Democratic Party program for the integration of Artsakh refugees in the analytical and NGO fields of Armenia. During the meeting, Caucasus
RCDS retreat in aghveran
On May 25-26, a retreat organized by the Regional Center for Democracy and Security took place in Aghveran as part of the project "Integration of Nagorno-Karabakh Refugees in the Analytical and NGO Fields of Armenia."
Discussion on Housing Assistance Program for Displaced Families from Nagorno-Karabakh Organized by RCDS
On January 22, the Regional Center for Democracy and Security (RCDS) organized a discussion on the Armenian government's housing assistance program for displaced families from Nagorno-Karabakh. The speakers included RCDS expert Aram Tadevosyan and former Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of Artsakh, Hayk Khanumyan. The discussion was moderated by RCDS head Tigran Grigoryan.
Meeting at the Eurasia Partnership Foundation
On May 7, we had the opportunity to accompany participants from the "Integration of Artsakh Refugees in the Analytical and NGO Fields in Armenia" project, generously supported by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), on a visit to EPF headquarters. During the visit, EPF staff shared insights into their organization's mission and ongoing programs with our project’s participants, many of whom previously led NGOs in Artsakh that have recently re-registered in Armenia following forced displacement. This visit provided our project participants with valuable insights into the practical opportunities offered by EPF to support integration efforts.
RCDS Welcomes Eduard Arakelyan and Aram Tadevosyan
We're excited to announce Aram Tadevosyan and Eduard Arakelyan as the newest additions to RCDS. Aram brings extensive project management skills, while Eduard offers deep analytical expertise. Their combined experience in private and public sectors enriches our think tank's ability to deliver insightful solutions. We're eager to see their contributions in driving impactful outcomes
Inaugural Conference on Democratic Security in Armenia
The Regional Center for Democracy and Security (RCDS) hosted its first-ever Democratic Security in Armenia conference on December 14. The conference featured three dynamic panels, each exploring critical aspects of Armenia's democratic and security landscape.
Stephanie Thain Joins the RCDS Team as intern
Barev! I am Stephanie Thain, the most recent addition to the  RCDS team, from London. My time in Armenia has been a remarkable experience for me thus far, and despite being only ten days into my journey, I am already contemplating extending my stay. Having recently completed my Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology at the University of Bristol, I am eager to apply my research skills in this unique environment. I am currently enrolled in the Birthright program and have completed an intensive language course where I was able to improve my rudimentary knowledge of Western Armenian and build on my conversational abilities which I hope to use in my new role here.
Joint Statement by a Group of Armenian Civil Society Organizations on the Press Statement by Charles Michel
The undersigned civil society organizations in Armenia express their alarm over the press statement of July 15 made by Charles Michel, President of the European Council, following the latest trilateral meeting with Prime Minister Pashinyan and President Aliyev. Specifically, we are concerned that the announcement equates the Lachin Corridor and Aghdam as options to address the current humanitarian crisis.
Working Dinner with Matthias Lüttenberg
The head of the Regional Center for Democracy and Security Tigran Grigoryan had a working dinner yesterday with Matthias Lüttenberg, Director for Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia of the German MFA. The deepening humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh and the ongoing peace talks between Armenia and Azerbaijan were discussed during the meeting.
Meeting with ''Shell'' Vice President Joanna Kunsberg at the RCDS Office
On June 30, Joyanna Kunsberg, Vice President of the ''Shell'' company, and Anatoly Leontiev, Regional Senior Advisor, visited the Regional Center for Democracy and Security. Issues related to regional security were discussed during the meeting.
Working Breakfast with Bundestag Member Ms. Merle Spellerberg
On June 26, Tigran Grigoryan, the Head of the Regional Center for Democracy and Security, had a working breakfast with Ms. Merle Spellerberg, a member of the German Bundestag, member of the committees on foreign affairs and defense, rapporteur for the South Caucasus of the green parliamentary group. During their meeting, they discussed various aspects of the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace process, the humanitarian situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, and issues related to Armenia’s foreign policy.
The Visit of the Finnish Ambassador to the RCDS Office
On May 24, the Regional Center for Democracy and Security hosted Ms. Kirsti Narinen, the roving Ambassador of Finland to the South Caucasus, along with Tanya Taminen and Dimitri Saramonov from the Konrad Adenauer Foundation. They discussed the internal situation in Nagorno-Karabakh and several regional issues with the guests. Furthermore, they discussed the role of the EU in initiatives that contribute to the establishment of trust and stability in the Armenian-Azerbaijani context.
The visit of the Swedish ambassador to the RCDS office
The ambassador of Sweden to Armenia, Patrick Svensson, visited the office of the RCDS on May 11th. Ambassador Svensson and the head of the RCDS, Tigran Grigoryan, discussed the recent developments in the region and exchanged views on other pressing issues. Mr. Grigoryan stressed the importance of EU engagement in the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace process and talked about the need for the creation of viable international security mechanisms in Nagorno-Karabakh.
The visit of the RCDS president Tigran Grigoryan to Brussels
The Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Yerevan and Brussels offices jointly organized an expert visit to the EU institutions from 5th June to 8th June 2023. This visit served as a platform for fruitful engagement, encompassing meetings and the exchange of ideas with members of the European Parliament, the European External Action Service, the Office of the Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia, the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, and the Directorate-General for Energy, among others.